Skip to Main Navigation Skip to Main Content Skip to Footer

At Bluegreen Vacations Corporation (“Bluegreen Vacations”), we recognize that privacy is an important issue, and we understand that you are concerned about the security and privacy of your personal information. This Privacy Statement explains what personal information we collect about you through the use of Bluegreen Vacations websites, mobile apps, and other online services (collectively, “online services”) and through any offline means, what we do with it, and how you can control it. This Privacy Statement applies to Bluegreen Vacations Corporation and all of its affiliates and subsidiaries.

If you have received a financial product or service from Bluegreen, please see the separate privacy notice provided to you, which describes how we protect and use your non-public personal financial information.


We collect information that you voluntarily provide in order for us to provide you with services and products, process transactions that you request and provide customer service. We may also use the personal information that we collect for other business purposes such as to better understand customer needs, enhance customer relationships, make appropriate offers or facilitate third party offers that will be of interest to you. Click  here for additional information about the Terms of Use of our online services.

The Types of Information We Collect

  1. Information you provide to us
    1. Requests for Information. When you request additional information related to our products, services or properties, we will request your name and contact information such as street address, telephone number and email address. We may also request information regarding your vacation preferences including destinations, seasons of interest, accommodations and length of stay, as well as income level and whether you have toured a Bluegreen property before. Please note that our ability to respond to online requests may depend on the registration and/or licensing requirements of the state in which you reside.

    2. Making Reservations and Purchasing Vacation Packages. When you make a reservation or purchase a rental or vacation package, we may request your name, email, telephone number and street address, along with other information to assist with your reservation and stay such as credit card number, date of arrival/departure, vacation account (owner) number and room preferences.

    3. Sweepstakes and Contests. From time to time, we may conduct sweepstakes and contests that offer the opportunity to win prizes. Each sweepstakes has its own terms and conditions. As part of entering a sweepstakes, certain personally identifiable information such as name, street address, telephone number, date of birth and email address may be required. The following information may also be requested, although it is optional and does not affect your contest eligibility: (i) Marital status, occupation, income range and education; (ii) gender, and (iii) "check box" questions relating to your vacation and personal interests.

    4. Contacting Us. When you send us an email from one of our online services with comments or questions, we may retain information such as the content, your email address, our response and the text of any follow-up questions you may have. This information may also be used to measure how effectively we are able to address customer concerns, to personalize your experience and to improve our products and services.

    5. Online Surveys. From time to time, we may conduct online surveys to better understand the effectiveness of our websites or our performance in providing services. Your participation in these surveys is voluntary. Information collected by us when you participate in a survey may include name, telephone, street address and email address.

    6. Electronic Postcards. Occasionally, we may offer a feature that allows you to send an electronic postcard or otherwise share a message with a friend from our online services. If you choose to do so, we will ask you for your name and email address, and the recipient’s name and email address, along with the text of any message you choose to include. As the sender of this email, your address will be retained. The recipient’s email address will not be retained or used for any other purpose unless they authorize us to do so.

    7. Employment. If you choose to apply for employment online or to be notified of future employment openings, you will be required to provide your name, street address, telephone number, email address and certain other additional information. You will also have the opportunity to input and/or attach your resume and samples of your work.

    8. Investor Relations. You may subscribe to our investor relations email alert service to learn when new investor information including earnings releases, financial reports and SEC filings have been added to our website. If you subscribe, we will require your email address. If you would like investor information mailed to you we may ask that you provide your name, street address, email address, phone number and fax number.

    9. Financial Information. If you apply for, purchase, or receive a financial product or service from Bluegreen, certain financial information may be collected from you in order to complete a financial transaction or to process or service loans. Please see the separate privacy notice provided to you, which describes how we protect and use your non-public personal financial information.

  2. Bluegreen Online Services
    Bluegreen Vacation Club Owners (“Owners”) may enroll in Bluegreen Online Services to request resort reservations, access account and vacation information and pay Maintenance Fees and Club Dues. The following information is required from Owners when enrolling in Bluegreen Online Services:
    1. Email Address. A valid email address is required to participate in Bluegreen Online Services, and so that we can communicate with you about your online transactions.

    2. Password. This is necessary to protect access to your Bluegreen Online Services account from unauthorized users once your account is established. You can change your password at any time.

    3. Vacation Account Number, Last Four Digits of the Primary Account Holder’s Social Security Number and/or Home Phone Number and/or Social Security Number.
      This information is used to verify your identity and to protect access to your account from unauthorized users the first time you enroll.

  3. Information we collect using technology
    We use technology to collect information in order to make your experience at our online services more enjoyable, and so that we can provide you with enhanced products and services. For example, we may automatically track and collect your IP address, domain server, the name of your internet service provider, the type of web browser and computer operating system you are using, your geolocation, mobile advertising identifiers, and pages that you visit on our online services and we may use web beacons and cookies to: (i) understand the frequency with which you visit our online services, (ii) track and understand the manner in which you are using our websites, (iii) customize content to enhance your visit and the services we provide on our online services, (iv) offer you targeted messages, advertisements and offers; (v) send you targeted emails if you have provided us with your email address, and (vi) if you have registered for Bluegreen Online Services, to tailor your personal preferences. Cookies are bits of data that an online service sends to your computer’s web browser and operating system. They are stored on your computer hard drive to identify you or your preferences when you return to that online service. For example, by storing cookies on your hard drive, you’ll return to a specific online service with the same settings you used on a previous visit.

     


  4. We use three types of Cookies on our website.

    1. Essential Cookies – These Cookies enable you to use our website. They are essential to enable you to browse our website. If you disable these essential Cookies, that may prevent you from using parts of our website. These Cookies also help us keep our website safe and secure.

    2. Temporary Cookies – We use two temporary cookies, one for authentication and the other for active session information that expires once your user session terminates. The expiring session cookie is used to connect your browser’s session with other information that is saved on our server throughout that browser section.

    3. Preference, Persistent and Analytics Cookies – These Cookies store information such as your preferred accommodations or amenities at our resorts. Without these Cookies, our website may not be able to remember certain choices that you have previously made, or personalize your browsing experience. These Cookies can also be used to recognize your device so that you do not have to provide us with the same information more than once. These long-term cookies are saved on your browser for analytics to allow the websites to recognize you as the same visitor on your return visits. We use cookies from Sitecore Analytics and Google Analytics.

    You can change your cookies settings. Some browsers may permit you to control whether or not it will accept or reject cookies, or notify you each time a cookie is sent. Please consult your browser settings. We do not permit you to opt out of our websites’ use of cookies. However, you may reject cookies by adjusting your browser settings. Doing so may limit the range of features that our website provides to you by doing so.

    The pages of our online services contain images (called a "single-pixel gif" or "web beacons") that allow our third party secure provider and us to count page views or to collect other anonymous data. In general, any electronic image viewed as part of a web page, including an ad banner, can act as a web beacon. Web beacons are typically very small, usually 1 by 1 pixel in size, but their presence can be easily seen within Internet Explorer by clicking on "View" and then on "Source". Web beacons are small in order to minimize both their display and their loading time. Our web beacons do not collect, gather, monitor or share any personal information about our online service visitors; they are merely the technique we use to compile anonymous, aggregated statistics about the usage of our online services.

    For tracking purposes, we use web beacons on our online services along with other technical methods. We may also use these technical methods in emails that we send to track whether the emails have been opened or if links contained therein have been clicked. We also employ a third party service that collects data remotely through the use of web beacons. This service then returns the completely anonymous data to us as site traffic reports.

    Some browsers have “do not track” features that allow you to tell a website not to track you. These features are not all uniform. We do not currently respond to those signals. Instead, we collect, use, and share information as described in this Privacy Statement regardless of a “do not track” choice.

  5. Information we collect from third parties
    We may supplement, improve and/or enhance personally identifiable information that we collect from you with other information that we obtain from third parties and our affiliates. In addition, we may obtain information about individuals who are not yet our customers or users of our websites. Moreover, when we associate information that we obtain from third parties or affiliates with personal information that we have collected under this Privacy Statement, we will treat the acquired information the same as the information that we collected ourselves, and, except as permitted by this Privacy Statement, we will not share the information with third parties.

How We Use and Share your Information

  1. We may share your information with our affiliates
    We may share your information, in whole or in part, with our affiliates, i.e. the companies that are controlled by Bluegreen, in order to send you promotional materials about our products and services.

  2. We may share your information with third party service providers
    We may share your information, in whole or in part, with the following third party service providers: (i) companies that provide marketing and sales services on our behalf, (ii) companies that process and service your accounts, (iii) companies that help us protect and secure your information and the confidentiality of our records and (iv) other companies with whom we have a business relationship. Occasionally, we may partner with other companies to provide co-sponsored or co-branded promotions, products and services and may share your information with our co-sponsor. For example, we may co-sponsor a sweepstakes on our site with other companies, or we may provide prizes for sweepstakes sponsored by other companies. If you enter one of these sweepstakes, we may share your information with the co-sponsor or third party sponsor. All of these third party service providers have contractual obligations with us to maintain the confidentiality of your information. Additionally, these third party service providers are only permitted to use your information for the purposes specified by the sweepstakes or promotion as specified by us or our affiliates, or as allowed by law.

  3. We may disclose your information to non-affiliated third parties
    We may disclose your information, in whole or in part, to the following types of non-affiliated third parties: (i) companies with whom we have joint marketing agreements; (ii) non-financial organizations, such as direct marketing companies and consumer reporting agencies, (iii) financial service providers, such as companies engaged in banking, credit card business and consumer finance, and (iv) others, such as non-profit organizations and third parties with whom we have a business relationship.

  4. Other circumstances in which we may share your information
    We may share your information when you specifically request it or give us permission to do so. We may also share your information when we suspect criminal or fraudulent activity, and when we are required by law such as when we receive a subpoena or a court order. We may also share your information in the event that we sell a particular line of business or function.


How to Control Your Information

You may always opt out of receiving future commercial email or text messages from us by following the opt-out instructions in emails or texts we send you, or by contacting us at the address provided below. Please be aware that if you opt out of receiving commercial messages from us, it may take up to ten (10) business days for us to process your opt-out request, and you may receive commercial messages from us during that period.

Even if you opt out of receiving promotional and marketing material, we may still correspond with you about your existing or past business relationships with us. We may also access and view your information in the course of maintaining and improving the Site and our services.

If you are a California resident, please consult the California Privacy Rights section below for your rights and additional considerations. If you are a Nevada resident, contact us here.

Correcting and/or Updating Your Stored Personal Information

If you are registered for Bluegreen Online Services, you may update your information at any time by signing in to your account. Sign in to bluegreenowner.com and select My Bluegreen > My Account. If you experience any problems, you may contact our Owner Services staff at (800) 456-2582.


Deleting Stored Information From bluegreenonline.com’s Database

If you are not an Owner and wish to have your account and all stored information deleted from our system, contact us at the address below or here. Please include the words “delete my account” in the message and a representative will contact you to verify your request. Once your account and any related information has been deleted, it is not possible to recover any of this data. Current Owners are not able to delete their account information. If you would like to remove your email address from your account, you will no longer be able to use the Bluegreen Online Services.

Bluegreen Vacations Corporation 

Attention: Privacy Rights Request
4960 Conference Way North, Suite 100
Boca Raton, Florida 33431


The Information Covered by this Privacy Statement

The Internet Privacy Statement (Privacy Statement) applies only to the personally identifiable information that is collected on the websites where this Privacy Statement is posted, and does not apply to any other information collected by Bluegreen and its subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively “Bluegreen”) through any other means. Click here for additional information about the Terms of Use of our websites.


Your California Privacy Rights

Effective January 1, 2005, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our customers who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please write to us at:

Bluegreen Vacations Corporation
Attention: California Privacy Rights Request
4960 Conference Way North, Suite 100
Boca Raton, Florida 33431


Use and Participation by Minors

All of our promotions and online service applications require the entrant and user to be 18 or over, therefore we do not knowingly accept personal information from minors. Children under age 18 should always consult a parent or guardian before sharing any personal details with any company or individual on the Internet.


How We Safeguard Public or Shared Information

We have implemented technical, administrative, and physical security measures designed to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure, use, and modification. Although we strive to keep your personal information secure, no security measures are absolute. Use caution when transmitting personal information over the Internet.


How We Notify you of Changes to this Privacy Statement

If this Privacy Statement changes, we will post it on our website and include the effective date of the update. If you have a valid email address on file with Bluegreen, we will email you announcing the new Privacy Statement.


Contacting Bluegreen

If any of your personal information changes, or you identify a mistake in our records, please sign in to your Bluegreen Online Services account to update your information or contact us and we will update our data right away. Please email us to communicate any questions or concerns or write to us at Bluegreen Vacations Corporation, 4960 Conference Way North, Suite 100, Boca Raton, FL 33431.

For Our Customers from the European Union

To the extent that Bluegreen is subject to the laws of the European Union when processing personal data (“Personal Data”), it shall be the “data controller” under such laws.

Legal Basis for Data Processing. We collect Personal Data as described above and process it for the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement. Our legal basis to process Personal Data includes processing that is:

  1. Necessary for our performance of our services to you (for example, to provide you with notices regarding the accommodations you purchase, or to resolve billing or customer service inquiries);

  2. Necessary to comply with legal requirements (for example, to comply with applicable accounting rules or make mandatory disclosures to law enforcement);

  3. Necessary for our legitimate interests (for example, to manage our relationship with you and to improve the website and any other services);

  4. Necessary to protect the vital interests of you and another person (for example, if we connect Sensitive Personal Information from you to provide you with special accommodations);

  5. When legally required, and we have no other valid legal basis to process Personal Data, we will use consent by our customers (for example, to provide you with marketing information or share information with third parties), which may subsequently be withdrawn at any time, by submitting that request via our secure contact form found on our website at: https://www.bluegreenvacations.com/contact-us/ without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.;

In some instances, you may be required to provide us with Personal Data for processing as described above, in order for us to be able to provide you with all of our services, or for you to use all of the features of our website.

Data Retention. We will retain Personal Data for only so long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes we have described above, considering the criteria such as applicable rules on statutes of limitations and other legal requirements of the various jurisdictions that govern Bluegreen, and the duration of your use of our website and other services, if applicable.

International Transfers of Personal Data. The nature of Bluegreen’s business means that Personal Data that we collect through our website or otherwise through our services, from individuals in the EU, will be transferred to the United States. We take appropriate steps to ensure that recipients of your Personal Data are bound to duties of confidentiality, and we implement measures to ensure that any transferred Personal Data, remains protected and secure.

Your Rights. You may be entitled to exercise the right to:

  1. Object to the processing of your Personal Data (for instance, where the basis of our processing is our legitimate interests, see section above for “Legal Basis for Data Processing”)

  2. Request to restrict the processing of your Personal Data

  3. Request that we update your Personal Data, if you believe that it is not accurate, or is incomplete

  4. Request access to your Personal Data, if you want to retrieve a copy of it, or to receive confirmation from us that we are processing your information, and how You may request access to your Personal Data, but we cannot provide you with information relating to others that you did not provide to us, or information from others who have not consented to our disclosing their information to you.

  5. Request erasure of your Personal Data. We cannot erase certain data, for example, if we must retain it for legal purposes.

Requests to Exercise Your Rights. To exercise any of your rights, contact us using the information above. When we receive a request from you to exercise one of the rights enumerated above, we will indicate the Personal Data that we need from you to validate your identity, and provide you with information on what actions, if any, we intend to take on your request. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but no later than 30 days after we receive your request. In certain circumstances, we might have to extend the time by an additional two months, if your request is particularly complex. If you consider that our processing of your data infringes upon applicable law, you may submit a complaint to a supervisory authority as provided in the applicable laws.


CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Categories of personal information we collect
We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular California consumer or household (“personal information”). In particular, we have collected one or more data types from the following categories of personal information from consumers within the twelve (12) months preceding the effective date of this Privacy Statement:

Category Collected
A. Identifiers such as a real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, social security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers. YES
B. Any categories of personal information described in Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e), such as name, signature, social security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. YES
C. Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law. YES
D. Commercial information, including records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies. YES
F. Internet or other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement. YES
G. Geolocation data. YES
H. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information. YES
I. Professional or employment-related information. YES
f. Inferences drawn from any of the information identified above to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes. YES

For additional information, see The Types of Information We Collect.


Categories of sources of personal information

We obtain the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

  • The consumer.
  • Third-party data providers.

For additional information, see The Types of Information We Collect.


Our business and commercial purposes for collecting personal information

We use the personal information we collect for our operational purposes or other purposes set out in this Privacy Statement (see How We Use and Share Your Information). Those purposes may include:

  1. Auditing related to a current interaction with the consumer and concurrent transactions, including, but not limited to, counting ad impressions to unique visitors, verifying positioning and quality of ad impressions, and auditing for legal or other compliance purposes.

  2. Detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity.

  3. Debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.

  4. Short-term, transient use, provided the personal information is not disclosed to another third party and is not used to build a profile about a consumer or otherwise alter an individual consumer’s experience outside the current interaction, including, but not limited to, the contextual customization of ads shown as part of the same interaction.

  5. Maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, verifying customer information, processing payments, providing financing, providing advertising or marketing services, providing analytic services, or providing similar services on behalf of the business or service provider.

  6. Undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration.

  7. Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by the business, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance the service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by the business.

  8. Fulfilling associate or owner benefits.

  9. Performing marketing activities and data analysis.

  10. Servicing guest or owner accounts.

  11. Performing background or credit checks.

  12. Communicating with consumers regarding any of the above.

In the twelve (12) months preceding the effective date of this Privacy Statement, we have disclosed the following categories of personal information of California consumers for a business purpose:

Category A:  Identifiers.
Category B:  Categories of personal information described in Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e).
Category C:  Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law.
Category D:  Commercial information.
Category F:  Internet or other electronic network activity information.
Category G:  Geolocation data.
Category H:  Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.
Category I:  Professional or employment-related information.
Category K:  Inferences.

We also use the personal information we collect for our commercial or economic purposes, such as attracting consumers to buy, rent, lease, join, subscribe to, provide, or exchange products, goods, property, information, or services, or enabling or effecting, directly or indirectly, a commercial transaction.


Categories of third parties with whom we share personal information

We share personal information with the following categories of third parties:

  • Vendors that provide services to us
  • Business partners
  • Financial institutions
  • Professional-services entities (such as auditors or legal counsel)

For more information on where we share personal information, see How We Use and Share Your Information.

Your rights under California law

  • You have the right to ask us to send you the following information:
    1. The categories of personal information we have collected about you.
    2. The categories of sources from which we collected the personal information.
    3. Our business or commercial purpose for collecting personal information.
    4. The categories of third parties with whom we share personal information.
    5. The specific pieces of personal information the business has collected about you.
  • You have the right to ask us to delete the personal information about you we have collected.
  • You have the right to ask us one time each year if we have shared personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

Non-discrimination

Your privacy rights are important. If you exercise your privacy rights under California law, we will not do any of the following in retaliation:

  • Deny you goods or services.
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through the use of discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

How California residents can submit requests

If you are a California resident and you want to submit a request to us regarding your California rights, you can contact us here, or call us at (800) 845-1995. You do not have to create an account with us to submit a request.

We can only respond to your request if it is verifiable. This means we are obligated to take reasonable steps to verify your identity and your right to access the information you request. We may ask you to provide additional information that will help us do so. We will only use that additional information in the verification process, and not for any other purpose.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.